One-Oh-Five

M101A1 105mm Towed Light Howitzer

Inscription. The M101 series howitzer, or M2A1, first entered service in 1940 in order to provide close infantry support. Following changes made to its carriage during World War II, which added more frontal shielding, the M101 was reclassified the M101A1. Although it was used successfully in World War II and Korea, it was found too cumbersome for the unconventional warfare of Vietnam that required frequent fire mission changes. As a result, the M102 howitzer, with a simpler and lighter carriage design, was introduced to replace the M101A1 IN 1964.

More about this marker. Part of the Vietnam Fire Support Base exhibit. Located at the U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center (Open to Public).

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the information shared is identical, the one of the logos for the erecting organizations has changed since this marker was introduced.
4. M101A1 105mm Towed Light Howitzer on display
5. A sandbag and oil drum bunker