Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

360 Degrees of Fire

M102 105mm Towed Light Artillery

By Larry Gertner, September 11, 2012
Inscription. The M102 howitzer was introduced in 1964 to replace the older M101A1 howitzer. Utilizing a lightweight aluminum carriage, the M102 could be easily airlifted by helicopter, dropped with airborne units, or pulled by a vehicle. The wishbone shaped carriage provided stability, ease of traversing during major directional changes and the ability to elevate the cannon tube higher than with earlier split-trail carriages. With the carriage attached to a firing platform, the roller assembly (located at the rear of the trail, allowed for simple fine traversing during normal aiming procedures. Ideally suited for firebases because of its ability to fire 360 degrees (6400-mils) quickly and effectively, the M102 could respond to fire missions anywhere within its area of operation.

2. M102 105mm Towed Light Artillery on display

More about this marker. Part of the Vietnam Fire Support Base exhibit. Located at the U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center (Open to Public).

3. Insert - M102 105mm Howitzer in use
4. Insert - M102 characteristics