Roswell in Chaves County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Walker Air Force Base

Inscription. Roswell Army Air Field was established in 1941 and renamed after New Mexico native Brig. Gen. Kenneth Walker in 1948. Once the Strategic Air Command’s largest base, its bomber fleet and Atlas missiles were key deterrents during the early years of the Cold War. WAFB closed in 1967 and became the Roswell International Air Center, home to public and private entities. Two world record free-fall parachute jumps took place here, including Alan Eustace’s 135,890-foot descent, which reached a speed of 822 miles per hour, in 2014.

Erected 2015 by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division. (Marker Number 741.)

Back of Marker
Points of Interest
New Mexico's Historic Markers typically have a map on the back side showing the location of other OSHM's. This is an excellent source of information when exploring for other Historical Markers and locations.