Yellow Springs in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Virginia Hamilton

Inscription. Virginia Hamilton was an author who was born in Yellow Springs in 1934, living and writing here much of her life. She referred to her work as “ Liberation Literature,” focusing on the struggles and journeys of African Americans. Hamilton published more than forty books in a variety of genres, including realistic novels, science fiction, picture books, folktales and mysteries. Some of her most beloved titles include The House of Dies Dreer, M.C. Higgins the Great, Her Stories and If People Could Fly. Her books have had a profound influence on the study of race throughout American history, the achievements of African Americans and the ramifications of racism. Hamilton received numerous awards for her writing before passing away in 2002. Her work is enshrined at the Library of Congress in Washington D.C.

Erected 2016 by Dayton Regional STEM School The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 29- 29.)

full view of marker against brick wall of library