Clifton in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

— The Kentucky School for the Blind —

The Kentucky School for the Blind, third such state supported school in US. Dr. Samuel G. Howe of Boston, pioneer educator of blind, invited to Kentucky to give public demonstration with his own pupils. Displayed before Ky. Legislature and in Louisville demonstrating they could be trained for useful life, “free from crushing weight of dependence, ever their lot.”

( back )
Since 1858
American Printing House for the Blind, oldest non-profit agency for blind in US and largest publishing house for blind in world. Since 1879, the official school-book printery for all such students in US. The only institution devoted solely to publishing literature and developing and manufacturing manual aids for them.

Erected 1970 by Kentucky Historical Society · Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1336.)

1. Kentucky School for the Blind. (Submitted on June 16, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Kentucky School for the Blind on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 16, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)