REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Final Act – LZ Albany

Inscription.
Following the close of the fighting around LZ X-Ray, The NVA forces disengaged and disappeared into the surrounding foliage. Us commanders began to remove their troops from the field primarily by helicopter. Because of the extensive air traffic the 2nd battalion, 7th cavalry was ordered to march overland to an adjacent landing zone about two miles away designated LZ Albany. This movement was supposed to be merely a short march in the sun.

Unknown to these forces, the NVA had moved elements of their reserves and survivors from the fighting at LZ X-Ray into the area near the new landing zone. The American troops were strung out for over 500 yards along the line of march when the NVA sprung an ambush all along the column. Prevented from establishing a cohesive defensive perimeter the Americans had to fight in small clusters, isolated from their company commanders who had been called to the head of the column just before the ambush. The Americans were outnumbered and fought desperately. NVA attacks overran many positions in the vicious and confused fighting.

The enemy continued the pressure on the Americans through a terrible night, and darkness only added to the defender’s uncertainty. By daylight the NVA had withdrawn allowing the Americans to consolidate, gather their dead and wounded, and be extracted
from the area.

LZ Albany was as tragic final act of the incursion into the Ia Drang Valley.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced with the linked marker.