Phoenix Hill in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Catherine Spalding / St. Vincent Orphanage and Infirmary

Catherine Spalding
Co-founder of the Sisters of Charity of Nazareth in Ky., she wrote that the orphanage was “the only place on earth to which my heart clings.” Catherine loved and nurtured hundreds of children and it was said that every orphan in Louisville claimed her as their mother. She died here on March 20, 1858, after contracting pneumonia.
Sponsored by Sisters of Charity

( back )
St. Vincent Orphanage
and Infirmary
Site of St. Vincent Orphanage and Infirmary from 1836 – 1891. It was begun by Catherine Spalding to care for sick & abandoned children. The infirmary was moved to 4th St. in 1853 & named St. Joseph. In 1926, patients were moved to the new St. Joseph Hospital on Eastern Pkwy. The orphanage later became the Saints Thomas and Vincent; closed in 1983.

Erected 2015 by Kentucky Historical Society · Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2478.)

Regarding Catherine Spalding / St. Vincent Orphanage and Infirmary. Spalding University in Louisville is named after Mother Catherine Spalding.