Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Barrington

»— 12 mi. →

Arrow points to the west
Inscription.
Fort Barrington, about twelve miles West of here on the Altamaha River, was built in 1751. Lieut. Robert Baillie, in charge of construction, commanded the post for several years.

Named Fort Howe during the Revolution, the fort played a vital part in that War, guarding the most dangerous land pass on the Southern Frontier of Georgia. In constant peril from British forces and their Indian allies, the fort was the scene of several battles and skirmishes.

Confederate troops were stationed on the site during the War Between The States.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-14.)

Regarding Fort Barrington. Today, time has claimed the wooden fort, and the river has eroded half the earthworks. A hunting club owns the remaining earthworks, and unfortunately a private boat ramp runs down the middle of the fort. Nearby, Barrington County Park is open to the general public for boat launches, tent or RV camping, or a quiet picnic.
The historic fort is on private property that is popular with hunters. Please respect their property rights and avoid the area during hunting season

Fort Barrington image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown