Bel Air in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

MA & PA Heritage Trail

The History of the MA & PA Trail
The MA & PA Railroad stretched between Baltimore at North Avenue & Howard Streets, on to Towson, through Long Green Valley into Harford County. It ended at Market Street in York, Pennsylvania. Even by the standards of the day, it passed through some of the most wooded, curvaceous and beautiful scenery on the east coast.

The MA & PA Railroad was an important part of life in Harford County, especially for the towns between Baltimore and York. The early morning run from Harford County to Baltimore City carried so much milk that locals called it "The Milky Way."

For the owners of the County's many canneries, quarries and mines, the railroad was part of their livelihood.

If you know where to look, there are many left-over sights of the MA & PA Railroad in Harford County, including along the MA & PA Trail in Bel Air and Forest Hill. You can learn more about the MA & PA Railroad in Baltimore City and in Baltimore, Harford and York counties at these links:

410-638-3570
Bel Air Recreation Council
Ma & Pa Heritage Trail Association

3. MA & PA Station
Ma & Pa Station on N. Main Street across from what is now the Mill. The station started major development in this area providing freight, mail & passenger service.
4. Aerial View
The northern edge of town became its industrial center. This is an aerial view of the Mill, the Ma I& Pa tracks and facilities, McComas Lumber and Hardware Store and the Amoco Fuel Storage facility.
5. Trestle
Although this is not in town, it shows how the Maryland Central Rail Road (The Ma & Pa) traversed several trestles on its winding path between Bel Air and points north and south.
6. McComas Bros. hardware store, North Main and Ellendale Streets
7. Passenger Service
The Maryland Central Rail Road (known as Ma & Pa) brought train service to Bel Air in June, 1883. Local hotels provided :taxi" service from their establishments to and from the station service located by The Mill. The two vehicles shown are for the Kenmore Inn and the Eagle Hotel
8. 60 Years of Service
The Maryland Central Railroad (Ma & Pa) train provided service for more than 60 years, traversing its wondering pathway from York, PA to Baltimore. The train pictured is northbound about to enter town.
9. Tin Can Salvage
Reclamation is not a new thing, as evidenced by this tin can salvage scene at the Ma and Pa Railroad yard in 1943. Behind the trucks can be seen the building which housed people's meat in huge freezers before the advent of the home deep freeze.
10. Coale's Meat Market, located on N. Main Street near the Ma & Pa Terminal
11. MA & PA Heritage Trail Map