Newbury in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Center Meeting House, Newbury

New marker inscription
Inscription. Built in 1832, the Center Meeting House appears to be inspired by Asher Benjamin’s designs for Federal period religious buildings. Construction was financed by the First Toleration Society who wanted a place where all denominations could meet. The conservative architectural details mixed with newer framing techniques make for a skillfully-designed and built rural interpretation of a high style building. The reverse pulpit plan, which places the pulpit between 2 doors at the front of the building instead of the rear. Is notable and a rare surviving detail.

Erected 1971 by The State of New Hampshire.

More about this marker. There were originally two markers. The first was placed in 1971, and the newest one in 2016. The old marker is located at the entrance to the Meeting House. See photos.

The Center Meeting House
Original marker inscription dating from 1971
This edifice of Bullfinch design was rebuilt here about 1832 with old timbers from the Meeting House on Bly Hill. Its age, name, and denomination remain uncertain. The building has become known as a museum piece of the 1820 decade. Its beautiful high colonial pulpit, with pews facing the vestibule, renders it unique among New Hampshire churches