Appleton in Outagamie County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Commercially Successful Electric Street Railway

Inscription.

On August 16, 1886 the Appleton Electric Street Railway Company began operation of the world’s first commercially successful electric street railway. The cars were driven by Van Depoele direct current motors which received power from a hydroelectric generator through two trolley wires. In 1930, the expanded electric street railway system serving the cities of Appleton, Neenah, Menasha and Kaukauna was retired when bus service was begun to better serve the transportation needs of these communities.

Erected 1956 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 56.)