Spencer in Rowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Southern Public Utilities Co. 1927 Streetcar #85

Inscription. Streetcar #85 was manufactured in Charlotte in 1927 by the Southern Public Utilities Company The trolley ran 11 years in the city, powered by overhead electric wires. It was the last streetcar running and was the centerpiece of a ceremony that heralded the discontinuation of streetcars in favor of city buses in 1938. During the late 1980s, the Director of Charlotte-Mecklenburg Historic Landmarks Commission discovered the trolley being used as housing and in deplorable condition. The Commission raised the necessary funds to restore it. From 1996 to 2003, the Charlotte Trolley Powerhouse Museum provided popular, two-mile rides on the streetcar. When the tracks were no longer available, however, the trolley was placed into storage. In 2016, the Landmarks Commission agreed for the trolley to be leased and moved to the museum.

2. Right Panel
upper photo caption
The last Streetcar run in Charlotte, N.C. took place on March 14, 1938. Mayor Ben Douglas hosted as the conductor for the last passenger ride of Trolley #85. Until then, the line was in operation starting May, 18, 1891
lower photo caption
Streetcar #85 served the Dilworth area of Charlotte after being built in the Dilworth Trolley Barn at Bland St. and South Blvd. Some of the original track can still be seen in parts of Dilworth, specifically on East Blvd., which was dedicated with a plaque in 2010.