Orange in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Capt. Andrew Maples Jr., Tuskegee Airman

Inscription. Andrew Maples grew up in Orange and completed the Civilian Pilot Training Program at Hampton Institute in 1941. He graduated from the Advanced Flying School at the Tuskegee Army Air Field on 14 Jan. 1943, was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Army Air Corps, and deployed to Italy with the 301st Fighter Squadron. On 26 June 1944, Maples's plane went down over the Adriatic Sea during a bomber escort mission. While officially missing in action, he was promoted to captain and awarded the Air Medal. The Army declared him dead in June 1945 and posthumously awarded him the Purple Heart. His name appears on the Tablets of the Missing at the Florence American Cemetery and Memorial in Italy.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JJ-34.)

More about this marker. The marker was placed near the site of Maples' boyhood home, which no longer exists today. The marker was dedicated on June 24, 2017.

Regarding Capt. Andrew Maples Jr., Tuskegee Airman. From the Marker Dedication Program:

Captain Andrew Maples, Jr.
332nd Fighter Group, 301st Fighter Squadron
(Tuskegee Airman)

While he was still a baby in his Mother's arms, Andrew Maples, Jr. (born in 1920), and his parents (Andrew and Julia Maples) moved to Orange, Virginia. He lived on Church Street, attended elementary school and Emanuel Baptist Church in Orange,
and in 1939 graduated from Armstrong High School, Washington, DC. From 1939 to 1941, he attended Hampton Institute, Hampton, VA, where he obtained his civilian pilot training. He was the first African-American permitted to fly a plane from the Hampton Base. He graduated from the Advanced Flying School at the Tuskegee Army Air Field and was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant on January 14, 1943. In June 1944, while serving as a fighter pilot in Italy with the 332nd Fighter Group, 301st Squadron, he was reported Missing in Action. The Army declared him dead in June 1945. Posthumously, he was promoted to Captain. He was awarded among his honors the Army Air Corps Medal and the Purple Heart. His name appears on the Tablets of the Missing at the Florence American Cemetery and Memorial in Italy. His name also appears on a monument in Richmond, Virginia, honoring airmen killed in World War II.

US Army official photo
4. Capt. Andrew Maples, Jr.
Photo included in the Program
5. Marker Dedication Ceremony
Andrew Maples' sister, Mrs. Doris J. Walker (second from right) and other relatives, with representatives from the Tuskegee Airmen Association.
6. Marker Dedication Ceremony