Madison in Madison County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cpl. Clinton Greaves (1855-1906)

Inscription. Clinton Greaves (or Graves), Medal of Honor recipient, was born in Madison County, very likely into slavery. He enlisted in the U.S. Army in 1872 and served as a corporal in Co. C, 9th Cavalry. On 24 Jan. 1877 in the Florida Mountains of New Mexico, he was part of a small detachment sent to persuade about 50 Apache Indians to return to a reservation. The Apaches surrounded the cavalrymen until, in hand-to-hand combat, Greaves created a gap through which his companions escaped. On 26 June 1879, Pres. Rutherford B. Hayes awarded him the Medal of Honor for "extraordinary heroism." A U.S. military base in the Republic of Korea was later named Camp Greaves in his honor.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JE-8.)

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on June 24, 2017.

He is buried in Green Lawn Cemetery, Columbus OH, Section 27, Lot 88-Grave GPS Coordinates N39.9393 W83.0362. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: GREAVES, CLINTON • Rank and organization: Corporal, Company C, 9th U.S. Cavalry • Place and date: At Florida Mountains, N. Mex., 24 January 1877 • Entered service at: Prince Georges County, Md. • Date of issue: 26 June 1879 Citation: While part of a small detachment to persuade a band of renegade Apache Indians to surrender, his group was surrounded. Cpl. Greaves in the center of the savage hand-to-hand fighting, managed to shoot and bash a gap through the swarming Apaches, permitting his companions to break free.
4. Statue of Cpl. Clinton Greaves
Located at Fort Bayard, New Mexico.