Hilton Head Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

World’s Largest Figurative Sundial

Welcome to
The Shelter Cove Harbor Community
Home Of The World’s Largest Figurative Sundial
Dedicated August 18, 1983

The sculpture weighs more than a ton, is a twice life sized statue of Neptune, cast in bronze at Johnsons Atelier in Princeton, NJ.

The sea god’s upraised trident is the pointer for the elevated, 26 feet in diameter, sundial. The sun strikes the shaft of the trident and a shadow falls on the base indicating the time.

Local sculptor Wayne Edwards conceived and designed Neptune to be the centerpiece for Shelter Cove Marina.

Greenwood Development Corporation president, John Davis, and developer, Jim Self, generously financed Neptune. Bob Onorato masterminded the project while simultaneously developing Shelter Cove and Palmetto Dunes.

(plaque 2)
Welcome to

Naval fleets and mariners alike immortalize Neptune, titled both god and King of the ocean.

Neptune serves as the focal point of the sundial and our marina community.

Notice the shaft and the trident are oriented exactly north and south. During daylight it casts a shadow that intersects with the month and hour of
the day indicating the time.

Look more closely. Satisfy your curiosity and knowledge with the further details on more precise time calculation based on the month and day of the year as applied to this particular location.

Check your watch.

You now have a story to tell