Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Louisville Law Enforcement Memorial

Law Enforcement
Officers Who Have
Given Their Lives In
The Line Of Duty

John O’Connell LPD July 8, 1869 · Edward Burne LPD July 4, 1895 · Theodore Bossung LPD November 15, 1907 · William Murphy, LPD November 19, 1909 · Michael Baldwin LPD August 11, 1911 · John Fow LPD February 17, 1917 · John G. Tyler LPD August 3, 1920 · Ogelsby C. Dailey LPD September 12, 1923 · James M. England LPD September 1, 1926 · Frank H. Wilke LPD March 24, 1928 · Robert E. McGalin LPD August 25, 1929 · Clarence G. Rapson JCPD March 6, 1931 · Crockett M. Biddell JCSD January 14, 1933 · Clarence W. Evans LPD April 9, 1934 · Lawrence Claycomb LPD January 28, 1937 · Walter D. Mazzie LPD January 5, 1939 · William K. Burge LPD September 25, 1940 · William P. Bryant LPD August 17, 1943 · John H. Hawthorne LPD January 22, 1947 · John H. Tennyson LPD August 14, 1949 · John P. Minoque LPD October 5, 1952 · Edward Nowakowski LPD July 10, 1957 · Delmar Whitworth JCPD May 24, 1960 · William F. Meyer LPD September 1, 1967 · Donald Gaskin LPD December 30, 1969 · James Ratliff LPD December 30, 1969 · Tommy Ray LPD April 20, 1973 · Michael T. Smith JCPD March 31, 1976 · Kenneth R. Nally JCPD November 9, 1978 · Ronnie E. Seelye LPD January 27, 1981 · John R. Weiss SPD February 12, 1986 · Franklin
Pysher Jr. JCPD January 10, 1989 · Brandon H. Thacker ABC April 16, 1998 · James W. Jones LPD August 16, 1888 · Joseph Heffernan LPD August 12, 1898 · Simon R. Cannon LPD December 13, 1907 · Frank Weber LPD May 23, 1910 · Harvey D. Hand LPD September 11, 1914 · Thomas Fitzgibbon LPD April 10, 1918 · James L. Elder LPD September 1, 1921 · Ralph J. Croxton LPD April 1, 1924 · Walter Bruce LPD August 25, 1927 · Thomas M. Mouls LPD May 5, 1928 · John Grabler LPD January 27, 1930 · William Mulligan LPD April 12, 1932 · William D. Wood LPD November 25, 1933 · C.M. Johnson JCPD June 15, 1934 · Frederick Barton LPD August 3, 1937 · Louis E. Fowler LPD December 9, 1939 · Thomas W. Kinney LPD February 10, 1942 · Walter C. Wise JCPD September 19, 1946 · Andrew Miller LPD May 8, 1948 · Ezra Sutherland JCPD June 19, 1950 · Alvin E. Keown JCPD November 5, 1952 · William L. Long LPD October 4, 1958 · Cosby Whitted Jr. LPD August 23, 1963 · Joseph L. Bruce LPD November 29, 1967 · William Hayes LPD May 2, 1971 · John Schaefer LPD May 2, 1971 · Jonah D. Cox LPD February 23, 1974 · Mark W. Hines JCPD August 29, 1976 · Albert Sallee Jr. LPD May 12, 1979 · Ricky Lafollette LPD August 18, 1983 · Jack S. Deuser JCPD July 29, 1986 · Floyd W. Cheeks JCSD October 27, 1993 · Ray B. Franklin DCGC December 12, 2002

2. Louisville Law Enforcement Memorial

3. Louisville Law Enforcement Memorial