Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Miguel Hidalgo and the Owl's Hill

a tomar esta ciudad.
175 Aniversario de la Independencia
y 75 de la Revolución Mexicana.

English translation:
On this road down Owl’s Hill (la Cuesta del Tecolote), the Father of the Nation Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla and his Insurgent Army entered to take this city on September 28, 1810.
175th Anniversary of Mexican Independence
and 75th Anniversary of the Mexican Revolution

The marker is to the left in this view towards the north. Hidalgo's army would have spilled down the road and then headed left towards the Alhóndiga.
This view of the road is towards the south, up the hill. The bridge, known as the Bridge of the Bellringer (Puente del Campanero), was built in 1878 and would not have been present during the Mexican Independence Battle of Guanajuato in 1810.
4. The Bridge of the Bellringer marker, under the bridge.
La Puente del Campanero, construida en 1878, Ayuntamiento 1989-91
5. Nearby house and statue of Jorge Negrete
Some meters to the east of the marker is this statue and the birth house of one of Mexico's most famous singers, Jorge Negrete. The markers at the base of the statue and on the house read, respectively:
Jorge Negrete
“El Charro Cantor”