Monterey in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Retreat From Gettysburg

Longstreet's Corps

By Larry Gertner, May 12, 2017
Inscription. On July 5, Confederate General James Longstreet’s Corps marched from Fairfield, along the Jack’s Mountain Road to Fountaindale. From there, Longstreet’s Corps marched to Monterey Pass, along the Emmitsburg and Waynesboro Turnpike. General John B. Hood’s Division led the advance, followed by General George Pickett’s Division, and bringing up the rear was General Lafayette McLaws. They encamped along the Emmitsburg and Waynesboro Turnpike, with McLaw’s Division at the eastern base, and Hood’s division at the western portion of the summit. Pickett’s Division encamped on the grounds of the Monterey Inn. The next day, Pickett was ordered to march with Hill’s Corps.

On July 6, Longstreet’s Corps took the lead of the army, with McLaws’ Division in front and Hood’s Division following behind. They encamped near Leitersburg, MD that night.

On July 14, Longstreet’s Corps crossed the Potomac River at Falling Waters, MD.

2. Marker location in Rolando Woods Park