Marineland in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marineland-The World’s First Oceanarium

Inscription. Born from the partnership of W. Douglas Burden, C.V. Whitney, and Count Ilia Tolstoy, Marine Studios opened in 1938. The attraction was designed for filmmakers to shoot underwater footage and give visitors an opportunity to see marine life live and up close. An estimated 20,000 visitors attended the opening of the world’s first Oceanarium. During the 1940’s, the attraction evolved into one of the world’s leading marine research institutions. In the 1950’s, with the help of trainers from the Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus, Marine Studios became the birthplace of dolphin training. Dolphin shows helped elevate the attraction, now called Marineland, to become one of the most popular tourist destinations in Florida. It provided scientists opportunities to study the behavior of dolphins, and led to the discovery of echolocation, also known as biosonar. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986, Marineland closed for a complete renovation in 2004. Many buildings were torn down and the attraction was converted into a dolphin conservation center in 2006. Georgia Aquarium purchased and rehabilitated the property in 2011.

Erected 2016 by : The Marineland Dolphin Adventure, Georgia Aquarium, and The Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-927.)

Regarding Marineland-The World’s First Oceanarium. Marineland
had up to 500,000 visitors yearly during its heydays of the 1950's-1960's. Along with being the "World's First Oceanarium", it was the location of the first dolphin calf successfully born in human care. Over its 80 year existence, Marineland has been the site of numerous film productions. Most notably "Creature from the Black Lagoon" (1954), and "Sea Hunt" (1958, TV). Marineland has been recognized as a place of historical value, receiving Florida's Heritage Landmark sitation.

3. Entrance to Marineland Dolphine Adventure