King near Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hoyt Garrod Post and Family History

University of Michigan Graduate, Naturalist & Gardener
Hoyt Garrod Post loved to walk the banks of the Huron River. A graduate of the University of Michigan Law School in 1907, Hoyt spent many enjoyable hours hiking this area, canoeing and nurturing his passion for nature, gardening and the environment. One of his strongest interests was in the conservation and enjoyment of natural wooded environments . These interests were later echoed in his own award-winning gardens and natural areas.

The Post Family
Hoyt's tradition was carried on by his son Norris, who with wife Helen, and children Julie, Garrod, Nancy and Jeffrey, resided in Ann Arbor and became active in the Washtenaw Land Conservancy, the Nature Conservancy of Michigan and the Matthaei Bottanical Gardens. Norris spent a great deal of time developing beautiful natural areas of his own.

Today, this area along the Huron River is still enjoyed by Hoyt Garrod Post's great grandchildren and has been preserved in the hopes that you might enjoy it too!

This 3/4-mile long nature trail was built, in 1996, through the generosity of the late John C. Post and his wife, Thelma B. Post, in memory of his brother, Hoyt Garrod Post. Valuable assistance and family archives were provided by Norris and Helen Post.

Erected by Washtenaw County Parks and Recreation Commission.

2. Top Image