Red House in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The School in the Forest

Inscription. Welcome to Science Lake, a favorite park attraction with an interesting history. Science Lake was built in 1926 as the new location for a science camp popularly called "The School in the Forest."

Chauncey J. Hamlin, president of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences and a member of the original Allegany State Park Commission, initiated the science camp program, recognizing the potential of the area as a public park and as a place for serious nature study. The original science camp operated from 1921-1926, serving school-aged children.

(2) The main building looked very much like this architect's drawing, 1926. Sullivan W. Jones, State Architect and Harry F. Hudson Associate Architect.

The camp at Science Lake, known formally as the Allegany School of Natural History, operated from 1927 to 1940. It served students who had the equivalent of a high school education and a serious interest in science.

Girl Scouts and Boy Scouts used the camp through the 1940s and early 1950s. The abandoned camp buildings were torn down in the early 1960s. Several stone chimneys and foundation pilings are all that remain.

(9) A typical student cabin, 1927. An ornithology class, 1928. Red-wing Blackbird. Wild Turkey. Photographer: Sara Bove. Ruby-throated hummingbird. Wild Geranium. Spring Peeper. Photographer: Thomas
LeBlanc. Hummingbird, blackbird and red fox images courtesy of United States Fish & Wildlife Service.

Allegany School of Natural History: 1. Open Air Museum, 2. Main School Building, 3. Laboratory, 4. Library, 5. Dining Hall, 6. Icehouse, 7. Well, 8. Double Cabins, 9. Student Cabins, 10. Washhouse, 11. 75-foot Garages, 12. Bridge, 13. Student Cabins, 14. Creek, 15. Spillway

(3) In the geology lab, 1928. Dolostone (Not found in park). Shale. Conglomerate. Wood Fern. 12-Spotted Skimmer. Red Fox.

Science Lake was the first of three man-made lakes in Allegany State Park. A small dam built across a deep ravine created a lake about 20 feet deep and 3.6 acres in surface area.

(15) Park workers pour concrete for the new dam, 1926. Science Lake with the dam and school buildings in the background, 1929.

Students conducted scientific studies on birds, flora, geology, reptiles, amphibians, and butterflies under the direction of University of Buffalo science faculty. The results of their studies were published by scientific journals, and by the New York State Museum in a series of handbooks.

(1) View of the open air museum, 1928. The sign reads: Open Air Museum, Allegany School of Natural History, Visitors Welcome. Dr. Albert Schadle of the University of Buffalo leads a zoology class. Crayfish. Sunfish. Image courtesy of New York State Department
The marker is not visible from the road because it is on the backside of a roofed kiosk with a park notice board facing the road.
of Environmental Conservation.

1. Science Lake Dam - You Tube. A short video of the back of the Science Lake dam-spillway. Video shot and posted by Paul Crawford, President of
3. Dam and Spillway
The bridge over the spillway is gated and locked.
Friends of Allegany State Park. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Science Lake Dam - You Tube. Short video from atop the dam by Paul Crawford. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Renewed Science Lake School in the Woods Bridge - You Tube. By Paul Crawford, showing a renewed bridge over Quaker Run; apparently the key to a planned bypass of the closed bridge over the Science Lake dam-spillway. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Allegany State Park - Quaker Area. New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation. Science Lake is east of the Quaker area. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

5. Friends of Allegany. (Submitted on July 1, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
6. School in the Woods, Part 1 - You Tube. By Paul Crawford of the Friends of Allegany State Park. (Submitted on July 3, 2018, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Spillway
5. Fishing Dock
The plaque on the rock reads, "Constructed during the summer of 1994 by members of the Job Training Partnership Act (J.T.P.A.) program." The dam-spillway is pictured to the right.
6. Science Lake