Pocahontas in Tazewell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Pocahontas Commercial District

Inscription.
The Southwest Virginia Improvement Company first developed a town at Pocahontas in 1881-82 to house its workers and support its mining efforts. The commercial district lay along Centre and St. Clair Streets. The 1884 Company Store, the first and largest of its kind in the region, was its centerpiece. To foster the growth of the town, the company sold lots to competing entrepreneurs, many of whom were Jewish immigrants, who established drugstores, saloons, and general stores. Many buildings bore elaborate iron-front facades attesting to the importance of the coal mining industry. Most development stopped by the 1920s, as the coal mining boom that had driven growth slipped into a slow decline.

Erected 2012 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number XP-8.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Pocahontas VA 24635, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is at the site of the Company Store, which fell down in 2007 and was removed, after many years a derelict, leaving an empty block.

1. Pocahontas, Virginia. Wikipedia entry:
“The Town of Pocahontas owns and operates the Pocahontas Exhibition Mine and Museum, a National Historic Landmark and Virginia’s official ‘coal heritage zone.’ The ‘show mine,’ as many locals call it, features tours from retired coal miners into the real mine that served as the birthplace of the world-famous Pocahontas #3 coal that heated homes across the United States for many decades and was the chosen fuel of
the United States Navy. The exhibition mine, open from April–August annually, features a 13-foot-tall (4.0 m) coal seam. There is also a museum and education center located in the mine's former powerhouse. (Submitted on July 3, 2017.)

2. The N&W's Pocahontas Branch. Rails in Virginia website entry:
“Geographically speaking the Pocahontas Branch was typical of the hundreds of branches tucked away in the valleys and hollows of the region. There were steep grades, lots of curves and bridges, and of course tunnels. All the ingredients of a classic Appalachian branch line. Along the way three tunnels were built. Pocahontas Tunnel No. 1 is 201 feet long and has a natural rock face at each end with no lining. Stretching a bit longer at 366 feet in length was Pocahontas Tunnel No. 2 which was also a natural rock tunnel until it was lined with concrete and portals in 1915. Just south of Pocahontas is the 37-foot long Western Branch Tunnel.” (Submitted on July 3, 2017.)

3. Between Two Hills: The Story of Pocahontas Virginia. YouTube 46 minute documentary directed by Dan McCoig. (Submitted on July 3, 2017.)

4. The Pocahontas (train). Wikipedia entry:
i>“The Pocahontas was one of the named passenger trains of the Norfolk and Western Railway. It was an overnight train between Norfolk, Virginia, and Cincinnati, Ohio, with a through-car to and from Chicago, Illinois. Westbound
Library of Congress, 1911
3. A Portion of Aero View of Pocahontas, Va., 1911
Perspective map not drawn to scale. Bird's-eye-view. LC Panoramic maps (2nd ed.)
Train 3 left Norfolk at 2:40 p.m. and arrived at Cincinnati at 7:35 a.m., while the eastbound Train 4 left Cincinnati at 11:25 p.m. and arrived back at Norfolk at 5:10 p.m.” Westbound towards Cincinnati, Train 3 stopped at Bluestone at 11:18 PM for Pocahontas passengers. Eastbound towards Norfolk, Train 4 stopped at Bluestone at 7:15 AM. (Submitted on July 5, 2017.)

1. During Pocahontas’ heyday, the only fast and reliable way to get here was by train.
In 1925 the Norfolk and Western Railway operated 18 passenger trains a day, nine in each direction, for the five minute ride between Pocahontas and Bluestone Junction, West Virginia. That ride, through three tunnels and over five bridges, was only 1½ miles long, and that ride was not only fast, but clean, as the trains were pulled by electric locomotives after 1916. Today that railroad line is abandoned and it is a 10 minute, 2½ mile ride by automobile up and down mountains over narrow country roads with hairpin curves between Pocahontas and Bluestone, now no longer a junction.

At Bluestone Junction was Norfolk & Western’s Virginia and Ohio main line. Those 18 Pocahontas trains were timed to connect with the 18 passenger trains hauled by steam locomotives
4. 1894 Brick Office Building on Centre Street
“This building was erected to provide accommodations for the Radford Trust Company, first bank in the community; the Post Office; and the company doctors.”
including their crack express trains The Pocahontas and The Cavalier, both between Norfolk and Cincinnati. These trains stopped at Lynchburg, Petersburg, Roanoke in Virginia as well as Kenova, West Virginia, Ashland, Kentucky. In Roanoke, Lynchburg, and Petersburg, numerous trains from various lines could take you to not only to Richmond, but to Florida, New York, Atlanta, New Orleans and beyond. At Cincinnati likewise, to Chicago and beyond.
    — Submitted July 3, 2017, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

5. Buildings on St. Claire Street
6. 1895 City Hall and Opera House on St. Claire Street
The Opera House is upstairs, its door is on the left. “The first theater in this region. The latest Broadway shows, operettas & vaudeville acts played here in the early days.”
7. The Dispensary - 1905
On Water Street. “This was the company doctor’s office first occupied by Dr. John F. Haller. He and his associate attended to the medical needs of the miners and other company employees.”
8. Pocahontas Fuel Company Incorporated
Office building on Water Street.