Near Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Carolina Road

Inscription. The Carolina Road, earlier an Indian hunting path, roughly approximating Route 15 at this point, derived its name from trade between Frederick, Maryland, and Georgia. Later the road was used by settlers emigrating to western lands. Because of notorious gangs of thieves besetting travelers the road was also known as Rogue's Road. Its most famous traveler was Lafayette who rode triumphantly by here on August 24, 1825, on his way to Oakhill, home of ex-president Monroe. Nearby Burnside, Waverly, Mill Park, Mt. Atlas, Evergreen, Snow Hill, and other plantations carved from the huge Carter Bull Run Tract were served by The Carolina Road.

Erected 1987 by Prince William County Historic Commission. (Marker Number 63.)

2. Carolina Road Marker Pull-Off Area