Stephansdom in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Gottlieb Muffat

Barockkomponisten Georg Muffat,
wohnte hier durch mehrere Jahrzehnte
biz zu seinem Tod am 9.12.1770.

Gewidmet von Peter und Carol Muffat

[English translation:] During the 18th Century, previously on this site stood the so-called Eineder or Muffat House, in which lived several members of the Muffat musical family.

The composer and Imperial Court- and chamber-organist Gottlieb Muffat (1690-1770), son of the important baroque composer, George Muffat, lived here for several decades until his death on December 9, 1770.

Dedicated by Peter and Carol Muffat.

Erected by Peter und Carol Muffat.

1. Gottlieb Muffat (Wikipedia). Gottlieb Muffat (April 1690 – 9 December 1770), son of Georg Muffat, served as Hofscholar under Johann Fux in Vienna from 1711 and was appointed to the position of third court organist at the Hofkapelle in 1717. He acquired additional duties over time including the instruction of members of the Imperial family, among them the future Empress Maria Theresa. He was promoted to second organist in 1729 and first organist upon the accession of Maria Theresa to the throne in 1741. He retired from official duties at the court in 1763. (Submitted on July 4, 2017.)

2. Gottlieb Muffat - Minuet & Air from Suite in B flat-major - Kathleen Long (YouTube, 2 min.)
2. Gottlieb Muffat Marker - Wide View