Pine Grove in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pine Grove

Inscription. Late 1854, in a grove of tall pines Albert Leonard built his Pine Grove Home & Inn & was first postmaster. It was located at the junction of stage roads to Jackson and Clinton.

Pine Grove post office was established July 12, 1856. First school was opened about 1853.

Several nearby mines, located in East Gold Belt, were worked during Gold Rush, prospected ever since.

Amador County Board of Supervisors in Amador County’s 125th anniversary year, 1979.

Erected 1979 by Amador County Board of Supervisors. (Marker Number 38.)

More about this marker. The monument/marker is next to the community park, and across the street from the town hall.

Regarding Pine Grove. In 1932 this site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 38 - Irishtown. This was an important stopping place for emigrants on their way to the southern mines. The first white settlers on this spot found it a 'city of wigwams,' and hundreds of mortars in the rocks testify that this was a favorite Indian camping ground.

2. Pine Grove Monument
3. Pine Grove Town Hall
Erected in 1879, the town hall (across the street from the marker) was originally a Dance and Temperance hall.