Near Ardick in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Capture of 23 Old Men in 1864

Inscription. Near here, in Ebenezer Church, 23 old men were captured by Federal troops on the night of August 3rd, 1864. These civilians, too old for military service, were the sole protection of McIntosh County, which was constantly being plundered by forces from blockade gunboats.

Advised of the meeting by spies, Federal troops surrounded the church in the darkness and opened fire. The old men were captured and marched overland to Blue and Hall Landing near Darien, where they were put on board ship and taken to Northern prisons.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-33.)

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Capture of 26 Men in 1864 (see nearby markers).

1. Darien Civil War and after. After the U.S. Army raided McIntosh County and destroyed Darien, gunboats were used to blockade the ports. The Federal Navy frequently seized property and supplies they found along the coast. (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Capture of 23 Old Men in 1864. This page contains additional information on this event and a roster/ description of the men. (Submitted on January 27, 2018, by Richard Allen of Troy, Montana.)

2. Capture of 23 Old Men in 1864 Marker, looking north on US17 (GA25)
3. Capture of 23 Old Men in 1864 Marker is Missing