Orchard Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Orchard Lake Museum

and the Treasures of Local History

The Orchard Lake Museum has been an intersection
where paths cross and people meet. The first building here was a small tavern named the Orchard Lake House, built in 1857 for stagecoach travelers. Various owners rebuilt and enlarged the site, later named the Orchard Lake Hotel, to entertain the growing resort community on the lakes, especially city folks arriving on nearby trolley cars in the early 1900s. In 1939 the building was mostly torn down and replaced by the smaller Orchard Lake Village Hall, now occupied by the museum and the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society.

You Auto Know
In 1939 a new Orchard Lake Village Hall was built upon the fieldstone foundation of the original building.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Left Images
Top: "The Zinc King" washboard was used by a local family in the early 1900s. Bottom left: This porcelain vase is from the Campbell family who owned Apple Island in Orchard Lake from 1856 to 1915. Bottom right: Museum artifacts include a Native American stone axe-head and an 1800s settler's iron axe-head.
3. Middle Image
The boat landing on the shore of Orchard Lake, below the hotel, 1920s.
4. Upper Right Image
Woodcut image of Orchard Lake House, 1870s. Long Lake Road is to the left and Orchard Lake Road is to the right. Unless noted otherwise, all images are courtesy of the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society.
5. Middle Right Image
Orchard Lake Village Hall, 1930s. After the village was founded in 1929, the former hotel building was used for village affairs.
This marker is the closest one.