Near Guthrie in King County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

King County

Inscription. Created Aug. 21, 1876, from Bexar County, whose diamond-shaped boundaries extended from the Rio Grande to the Panhandle to El Paso. Named for William King, who died at the Alamo. Chief industry, ranching, is reflected in its famous cattle brands: "6666", "Pitchfork", "S M S" and "Matador".

A population of only 173 in 1890 was aided in formal organization by petitions signed by itinerants. Names of favorite horses were also added. Organization came on June 25, 1891. In establishing county seat, cowboys voted for Guthrie, which won over Ashville, choice of the ranchers.

Erected 1965 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 2944.)

(approx. 10.4 miles away).

More about this marker. This marker was originally erected in 1936 but, the plaque was replaced in 1965.

1. Marker removed?
Recent Google street view does not show this monument & marker. Two picnic pavilion's have been placed at this spot.
    — Submitted March 26, 2023.

View east on highway US-82.