Wyoming in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battlefield of Wyoming

Inscription. Between 4 and 5 o'clock in the afternoon of July 3, 1778, an American force of about 300 men, led by Col. Zebulon Butler, Col. Nathan Denison, Lieut. Col. George Dorrance and Major Jonathan Garrett formed in line of battle east and west of this spot, then advanced in a northerly direction about a mine and attacked some 700 British and Indians, but were driven back beyond this point and of the Americans engaged more than half of them were slain in the battle and in the massacre that followed.

Erected by the Rotary Club of Wyoming, PA.
July 1935

Erected 1935 by Rotary Club of Wyoming.

1. Battle of Wyoming and Hartley's Expidition. Probably no episode of the Revolutionary War caused more horror and outrage among Americans than the so-called “Wyoming Massacre” on July 3, 1778. (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle and Massacre of Wyoming. A detailed discussion of the battle and associated events. The site also offers histories of the units involved. (Submitted on August 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. American Battle Line
Looking to the west along Fourth Street. The American battle line formed in this vicinity, facing north (right).
4. American Advance
Looking northwest from the marker location. The American advance moved generally along the axis used today by Wyoming Avenue, U.S. 11, to the northwest, where the British lines had formed.