Orchard Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Waiting Room and the "Wye"

at the Michigan Military Academy

To change directions, trolleys had to turn around.
At this location, at the back of what had been the parade grounds of the Michigan Military Academy, the Detroit United Railway (DUR) built a "wye." This Y-shaped track allowed trolley cars to turn to go in the opposite direction along the trolley track that paralleled the Grand Trunk Railroad track. Nestled in the undergrowth near here, barely visible, is a trace of the "wye," a concrete basin where maintenance workers climbed under the trolleys for inspections and repairs. Near the "wye" was a DUR waiting room to shelter patrons.

You Auto Know
In 1909, trolleys moved the contents of the seminary from Detroit to Orchard Lake at night to avoid disruption of the DUR system.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper Left and Middle Left Images
Upper left image: Michigan Military Academy cadets fire artillery after a dress parade, about 1905. In the left background is the Orchard Lake waiting room and a trolley car turning in the "wye." Unless noted otherwise, all photos are courtesy of the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society. Middle left image: Michigan Military Academy band, 1898.
3. Lower Left Image
St. Mary's Preparatory classroom building on the Orchard Lake Schools campus.
4. Middle Images
Orchard Lake Schools have occupied the former grounds of the Michigan Military Academy since 1909. Father Joseph Dabrowski (left) founded the educational community as the Polish Seminary in Detroit in 1882. Father Witold Buhaczhowski (right) guided its move to the Orchard Lake campus in 1909. Electric trolleys were used to transport the schools' possessions to the rural site. Photos courtesy of Orchard Lake Schools.
5. Upper Right Image
The Campbell family allowed vacationers to camp on the northeast side of Apple Island, early 1990s.
6. Map (detail)
The 1917 "Orchard Lake Station Map" shows the side-by-side Grand Trunk Railroad track and the electric trolley track that ran through the area. The circle indicates the former location of the DUR waiting room and "wye" near where you are standing along the West Bloomgfield Trail. Map courtesy of Brian Golden.
7. Lower Right Images
Left image: A trolley car on the Orchard Lake line of the Detroit United Railway, about 1910. Photo courtesy of Brian Golden. Right image: The trolley waiting room at the "wye," about 1915. Photo courtesy of the Schramm Collection.
View looking south.