Hilton Head Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mitchelville Building Sites

Inscription. The Maps and Pictures below identify the approximate locations of roads and buildings that were in Mitchelville circa 1862-1868.The Town of Mitchelville had praise houses, stores, schools and numerous homes. Unfortunately no physical remains of Mitchelville building sites exist today. Recent archeological information and field surveys suggest the following:

(captions)
(top left) Plot of original Mitchelville plan circa 1865. Courtesy of the National Archives RG77 Map 152

(bottom left) This surveyed area outlines a building site approximately 22' x 18'.

Overlay of current Fish Haul Creek Park on the original Mitchelville plan. Courtesy of Heritage Library & Sea Island Survey Group

(top right) Refugee quarters at Mitchelville in 1864. Courtesy of Heritage Library

By 1865 Mitchelville contained “about 1500 souls.” The houses were often simply built: the freed slaves themselves provided the labor; the military saw mill provided free lumber; and each family had about a quarter of an acre for planting gardens.

(bottom right) William Simmons, an escaped slave, was given his freedom in Mitchelville and purchased this land in the Squire Pope community after 1865 with earnings made from service in the U.S. Army. This two-room house was built in the style
of Mitchelville era homes in 1930, by his grandson "Duey" and restored in 2010 and is now part of the Gullah Museum of Hilton Head Island.

2. Mitchelville Freedom Park Pavilion

Regarding Mitchelville Building Sites. Mitchelville Freedom Park is the “brain trust” of a dedicated group of volunteers organized as the Mitchelville Preservation Project. Their mission, as quoted from its website, is to: “offer visitors a multi-dimensional freedom celebration that includes historical, cultural, social, political, economic and spiritual components. Parts of the original Town of Mitchelville will be recreated, and the Freedom Park will feature a series of ever changing learning opportunities in the form of revolving exhibits, lectures, forums, tours and cultural programs”.
Located within Fish Haul Creek Park, the site currently consist of a free standing pavilion and numerous markers depicting historical events related to Mitchelville.

3. Mitchelville Historical Markers