West Bloomfield in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Lake and a Trolley

Put Keego Harbor on the Map

Cass Lake was the quiet pleasure
of farmers and merchants until the first trolley rail system was built through the area in 1895, bringing "weekenders" from Pontiac and Detroit to the area. In 1912 real estate developer Joseph E. Sawyer began selling lots for homes and cottages on the lake and near Orchard Lake Road. Many new members of the community were factory workers and tradespeople working for resorts, landowners and merchants. Keego Harbor officially became a city in 1955 around the intersection of Cass Lake Road and Orchard Lake Road, and remains a gateway to the attractions of Oakland County's lakes.

You Auto Know
The Ojibway word for "fish" is "gigo." Longfellow used the word "keego" in his poem Hiawatha.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper Left Image
Keego Harbor's business district along Orchard Lake Road, 1935. The city is 0.6 of a square mile, surrounded by the cities of Orchard Lake and Sylvan Lake, and townships of Waterford and West Bloomfield.
3. Lower Left Images
Top: A Detroit United Railway (DUR) electric trolley carrying passengers and packages along the Orchard Lake line through Keego Harbor, about 1920. Phto courtesy of Brian Golden. Bottom: The Bee Line bus at Pontiac station, 1954. Automobiles and buses led to the decline of trolley transportation in the 1920s. The Bee Line headquarters and garage were in Keego Harbor. Unless noted otherwise, all images are courtesy of the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society.
4. Lower Middle Left Images
Left: Visitors camping on Cass Lake, about 1910. Right: The canal connecting Dollar Lake and Cass Lake. Dollar Lake is seen on maps from the 1800s and was probably named for its small, round size by James Strong, whose family owned the earliest boat livery on that lake.
5. Lower Middle Right Image
Homes in the Keego Harbor Subdivision along the trolley tracks, about 1914.
6. Upper Right Image
The Veterans' Memorial Plaza is a Keego Harbor landmark at the intersection of Cass Lake Road and Orchard Lake Road.
7. Lower Right Images
Map: The DUR ran along Cass Lake Road through Joseph E. Sawyer's developments. He first used the name "Keego Harbor" in sales literature. He dredged a canal from Dollar Lake, which he labeled a "harbor," connecting it with Cass Lake. Photo: Real estate developer Joseph E. Sawyer, about 1912.