Near Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Smith's Station

Inscription. From 1858 until the outbreak of the Civil War in 1861, a station of the Butterfield Overland Mail route was located here. Despite a brief existence, it was an important stop on the early stage line that reached from Missouri to California. Stages made the trip in under 25 days, a marked improvement on earlier communication links with the rapidly developing West. Located on Chimney Creek between stage stops at Clear Fork (26 mi. NE) and Fort Phantom Hill (12 mi. SW), Smith’s Station was the only Butterfield stop located in present Shackelford County.

More about this marker. Smith’s Station and the marker are located 1/4 mile west of County Road 220. Although the marker is located on private property, the property owners allow public access to the site.

Regarding Smith's Station. The chimney is the original chimney of Smith's Station. The building is a reproduction from plans of the Delaware Springs station.

1. Butterfield Overland Mail - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 8, 2017.)
2. Butterfield Overland Mail. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on July 8, 2017.)

3. Smith's Station - A Station of the Butterfield Overland Mail Route
2. Marker next to Original Chimney
. From the Chimney Creek Ranch website. Includes links to documents on the history of the Butterfield Overland Mail through the ranch and four videos. (Submitted on July 8, 2017.)

3. Smith's Station
(L) Reproduction of Butterfield Overland stage station