Elk Grove in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Elitha Cumi Donner - Wilder

Inscription. This survivor of the ill-fated Donner Party was the daughter of George and Mary Blue Donner. Born near Springfield, Illinois, in 1832. She arrived in California in December 1846 with her sister, Leanna Charity Donner, and was rescued by the first relief party to reach the tragic scene. Married to Benjamin W. Wilder in 1853. She died on July 4, 1923, survived by her sister and two children.

Erected 1960 by California State Park Commission in Cooperation with Liberty Parlor No. 213, Native Daughters of the Golden West (May 8, 1960). (Marker Number 719.)

Regarding Elitha Cumi Donner - Wilder. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 719).

2. Elitha Cumi Donner - Wilder Marker and Gravesite
3. Sign at Entrance to Cemetery