Jayton in Kent County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank Building

Inscription.

An excellent example of early 20th century classical revival style, the First National Bank of Jayton was erected about 1912 by descendants of early Kent County pioneers. Classical features of the edifice, such as the polished granite Ionic columns, bull's eye windows, quoins, and the unusual recessed entry portico, are typical of the favored imagery of stability and order among banks of the period. The domed skylight is a device often employed by the building's architect, Rockwell H. Stuckey (1855-1936). The bank closed in the 1930s; the building continues to serve the community as a financial institution, many of its personnel descendants of bank founders.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

near this postal address: 102 North Donaho Street, Jayton TX 79528, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding First National Bank Building. The First National Bank of Jayton was established in 1907 by pioneers of Kent County, Robert Goodall, Thomas E. Murdoch, Joe L. Lay and Thomas Fowler. After a few years of operating out of the Garnett Hotel Building, the bank began plans for their own building. In 1912 the building was constructed in the typical style of early 20th century banks with added features from the architect, Rockwell H. Stuckey, such as the domed skylight. In their new building, the bank prospered serving a primarily agrarian customer base until 1932 when it went into the receivership of the Comptroller of the U.S. Currency and became another victim of a worldwide pattern of business failures.

In 1955, an 18 month lease was signed making the First National Bank Building the designated Kent County Courthouse. After this lease expired, the Fowler Insurance Agency occupied the building.

In
2. First National Bank Building (now Kent County State Bank).
1962 the Kent County State Bank was established and constructed a new building adjacent to the First National Bank Building. This group acquired the First National Bank Building and used the part not occupied by the Fowler Insurance Agency for storage. In 1995, the decision was made by Kent County State Bank to renovate the building to accomodate for their expanding operations and Fowler Insurance Agency was closed. Renovation plans included the restoration of the interior and exterior of the bank. Extensive documentations, investigations and historical research were conducted and renovations began. Only a moderate amount of original fabric and finish was removed during restoration. Today, Kent County State Bank still operates from the old First National Bank Building. Source: Bank of Texas website.

3. View of marker looking west on Main Street.