Eastland in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Eastland County Courthouse

Inscription.

The Texas Legislature created Eastland County in 1858, but sparse settlement delayed organization until 1873, when Merriman (8 mi. NE) became the first county seat. Charles Connellee and Jack Daugherty platted the new town of Eastland near the center of the county, and by a vote of 67 to 60 the county seat moved here in 1875. The commissioners met in a stone building across from the town square. The Texas & Pacific Railway arrived in October 1880 and spurred growth, but when the Texas Central Railway created the new town of Cisco, Eastland had to survive a county seat election in August 1881. An 1896 fire destroyed the 1883 courthouse, and Cisco again forced a county seat election, receiving a majority of votes but not the required two-thirds margin. In 1898, the county completed a new three-story courthouse and jail in Eastland.

Following oil and natural gas booms in the 1910s and 1920s, voters approved $300,000 in bonds for a new building designed by the Dallas architectural firm of Otto H. Lang and Frank O. Witchell. The grand new building opened by December 1928 with space for county, district and appellate courts and offices. The Art Deco style courthouse exhibits stepped massing in its design, with prominent wings accenting a central tower. The building is clad in brick with ornate decorative terra cotta trim
and ornamentation. Details include carved eagles, shields and medallions, pilasters, tripartite arched entryways, and stylized decorative banding. The Eastland County Courthouse gained widespread fame as the final resting place for "Old Rip," a celebrated horned toad reputedly liberated from the cornerstone of the prior courthouse.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. Eastland County Courthouse and Marker (on right of two).

1. Old Rip
A window exhibit on the north side of the courthouse tells the tale of "Old Rip":

In 1897 when the cornerstone of the new Courthouse was dedicated, Earnest Wood, Justice of the Peace, who was a member of the Band, noticed his son, Will Wood, playing with a horned toad. The idea came to him to place the toad in the cornerstone. They named him 'Old Rip' and he lived peacefully in this cornerstone until February 28, 1928, when the courthouse was demolished to make way for
3. View of marker looking south on Seaman Street.
a new one. Three thousand persons were on hand to watch the opening of the cornerstone to see how 'Old Rip' had fared. Judge Ed S. Pritchard removed the Bible and other objects, and at the bottom was the toad. Eugene Day, an oil man, thrust his hand into the cavity and lifted up the flat dust-covered toad. He handed it to Frank S. Singleton, pastor of the First Methodist Church, who passed the critter on to Judge Pritchard. Judge Pritchard held him up by his tail for all to see. Suddenly 'Old Rip' awoke from his 31 year slumber. "Old Rip" was exhibited in various parts of the United States, including a visit to President Coolidge in Washington. "Old Rip" died of pneumonia on Saturday, January 19, 1929. His body was embalmed and can be seen today in its plush-lined casket, as it is displayed in the lobby of Eastland County's beautiful courthouse.
    — Submitted March 15, 2018, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

4. Old Rip Window Exhibit at Eastland County Courthouse