Lewistown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewistown

I Corps’ Muddy March

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
When the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia Invaded Maryland in June 1863, the Army of the Potomac headed north in pursuit. On Monday, June 29, a “rainy, miserable day,” the 15,000 men, 2,900 horses and mules and 475 wagons of Gen. John F. Reynolds’ I Corps, leading the Union advance, marched through Lewistown en route to Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. The day's march of eighteen miles began west of Fredrick and ended at Emmitsburg. This was the halfway point.

When the armies clashed on July 1, the troops that marched by here were the first ones engaged. The famous Iron Brigade (19th Indiana and 2nd, 6th, and 7th Wisconsin) was decimated on the ridges west of Gettysburg but kept the Confederates at bay. When Reynolds was killed about 10:30 that morning, Gen. Abner Doubleday took command.

On July 7, after the battle, the army’s I, VI, and XI Corps marched by here, headed south. The I and VI Corps then turned westward and crossed Catoctin Mountain into the Middletown Valley at Hamburg Pass. The XI Corps continued down the Emmitsburg Road to Frederick.

(Sidebar) The Iron Brigade
In autumn 1861, the U.S. Army incorporated the 2nd, 6th, and 7th Wisconsin and the 19th Indiana Infantry Regiments into a brigade (adding the 24th Michigan a year later). Gen. Joseph Hooker referred to it as his “iron brigade”

2. Location of Marker Adjacent to the Church Parking Area
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the lower left in the sidebar is a photo of Iron Brigade soldiers posing in camp. Portraits of Gens Reynolds and Doubleday are in the lower center. A Gettysburg campaign map is in the lower right with the caption, "Position of the Union Army of the Potomac June 29, 1863 (midday). New Union commander Gen. George G. Meade orders his army north with two objectives: Engage the Confederate army under the best possible conditions while protecting Washington D.C. Learning that the Union army was close and getting closer, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee orders his army to consolidate somewhere near the Maryland-Pennsylvania border."

1. Iron Brigade Resources. Wisconsin Historical Society website entry (Submitted on July 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. John F. Reynolds. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Hessong Bridge Road
This valley road north of Lewistown is typical of the terrain the Iron Brigade and their I Corps compatriots marched through.
4. The Iron Brigade
In autumn 1861, the U.S. Army incorporated the 2nd, 6th, and 7th Wisconsin and 19th Indiana Infantry Regiments into a brigade (adding the 24th Michigan a year later). Gen. Joseph Hooker referred to it as his “iron brigade” after heavy losses at the Battle of South Mountain on September 14, 1862, and the name stuck. The distinctively black-hatted unit deployed early at Gettysburg on July 1, 1863, to stop the Confederate advance. The cost was ghastly (several regiments suffered between 65 and 80 percent casualties), effectively destroying the brigade.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Generals Reynolds and Doubleday
Close-up of photos on marker
6. Position of the Union Army of the Potomac
June 29, 1863 (midday) New Union commander Gen. George G. Meade orders his army north with two objectives: Engage the Confederate army under the best possible conditions while protecting Washington, D.C.

Close-up of map on marker.