Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Textile Hall

1. Textile Hall Marker - Front
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
Textile Hall, built in 1917 to host the annual Southern Textile Exposition, stood on this site until 1992. The first exposition of the Southern Textile Association had been held in Greenville in 1915. Textile Hall, designed by J. E. Sirrine & Co. at a cost of $130,000, was a five-story Renaissance Revival building: its facade featured a limestone tablet bearing the initials "STE" for "Southern Textile Exposition" and the words "Textile Hall"

Marker Reverse]:
When built, Textile Hall was described as "a fitting monument to...the proper cooperative spirit." It hosted the Southern Textile Exposition from 1917 to 1962 and gave Greenville the title "Textile Center of the South." It also hosted many other meetings and special events, such as the annual Southern Textile Basketball Tournament, with teams representing mills across the South. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980, it was demolished in 1992.

Erected 2006 by The City of Greenville and the Hampton-Pickney Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 23-31.)

Regarding Textile Hall. The growth of the Southern Textile Exposition prompted construction of the 12-floor Poinsett Hotel in 1924. The $1.5 million hotel was completed in 1925.

2. Textile Hall Marker - Reverse
6. Textile Hall prior to demolition (date unknown)
7. An old post card featuring Textile Hall
8. Marker is located in front of St. Mary's Catholic School / Church
I am not sure if the system is still in service, but I worked on maintaining the call box system back in the late 80's when I worked for the local phone company.