Wheatland in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Overland Emigrant Trail

Inscription. Approximately 1 ¼ miles east of this site is the historic Johnson’s Crossing. This was the first settlement reached west of the Sierra and the last stop on the Overland Emigrant Trail. Used as a camping spot for the pioneers, departure spot for the miners and a sojourning place for trappers, herdsmen and adventurers. The rescue party for the Donner Party was organized and departed from this crossing February 5, 1847.

Erected by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with The Yuba County Historical Society (October 26, 1976). (Marker Number 799-3.)

Plaque reads: Erected by Wheatland Lions Club Price "Spike" Waltz, Chairman
4. Donner Emigrant Trail
This marker, located on private property and not accessible by the public, is located approximately 1.25 miles east. It is located near the original Johnson’s Crossing at Bear Creek:
Donner Emigrant Trail
Bear Creek Crossing