Jodenbuurt in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Woonhuis familie Nunes da Costa / Residence of the Nunes da Costa Family

[Dutch panel:]
Architect: Onbekand
Opdrachtgever: Onbekand
Bouwjaar: ca. 1675; nr. 43 vernieuwd in 1882, nr. 47 herbouwd in 1993

Aan deze gracht, in de volksmond Jodenherengracht gennoemd, woonden vanaf het begin enkele voorname Portugees-joodse families. De adellijke Hiëronymus Nunes da Costa (1619-1697) kreeg op nummer 47 geregeld diplomaten en staatshoofden op visite. Schrijver en dichter Isaäc da Costa (1798-1860) woonde enige tijd op nummer 45. Daarnaast, op nummer 43, bewaarde jonkheer Augustus Pieter Lopes Suasso (1804-1877) een deel van zijn omvangrijke kunstcollectie. Uit deze collectie is later het Stedelijk Museum ontstaan.

[English panel:]
Architect: unknown
Commissioned by: unknown
Year of construction: approximately 1675; no. 43 renovated in 1882, no. 47 rebuilt in 1993

A few distinguished Portuguese-Jewish families lived along this canal, commonly referred to as the Jodenherengracht (Jewish canal), from the very beginning. The noble Hieronymus Nunes da Costa (1619-1697) often welcomed diplomats and heads of state to no. 47. Author and poet Isaac da Costa (1798-1860) lived at no. 45 for some time. Esquire Augustus Pieter Lopes Suasso (1804-1877) stored part of his extensive collection of artwork next
door, at no. 43. This collection later gave rise to build the Stedelijk Museum (municipal museum).

Erected by IAmsterdam.

1. The da Costas: A Remarkable Sephardic Family (Hebrew History Foundation). (Submitted on July 12, 2017.)
2. Isaac da Costa (Wikipedia). "Isaac da Costa
2. Residence of the Nunes da Costa Family Marker - Wide View
(14 January 1798 – 28 April 1860) was a Jewish poet....Da Costa was born in Amsterdam in the Netherlands. His father, an aristocratic Sephardic Portuguese Jew, Daniel da Costa, a relative of Uriel Acosta, was a prominent merchant in the city of Amsterdam; his mother, Rebecca Ricardo, was a sister of the English political economist David Ricardo...." (Submitted on July 12, 2017.)

3. Woonhuis familie Nunes da Costa / Residence of the Nunes da Costa Family, from Across the Canal
The marker is visible here on No. 43, the second building from the right (black brick).