Burgin in Mercer County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rev. John Rice

1. Rev. John Rice Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
A Va. native, Rice served in the Illinois regiment under command of Col. George Rogers Clark during the American revolution. After the war, he brought his family to Ky. and settled on Shawnee run in Mercer Co. Ordained soon after he arrived, he became pastor of Shawnee run Baptist Church and served there the rest of his life.

Side 2
During his ministry, Rev. Rice was stated pastor of nine churches and assisted in their constitutions. He ordained nine ministers & baptized about 3,000 people. In 1801, he assisted in forming a union between the Regular and Separate Baptists. Greatly beloved for his piety, faith, and usefulness, he was buried in the Shawnee Run Church cemetery.

2. Rev. John Rice Marker (Side 2)
3. Rev. John Rice Grave - front
Sacred to the memory of Elder John Rice the venerable pastor of this church who departed this life March 19, 1843 in the 83rd year of his age. 58 of that time faithfully and usefully devoted to the Christian Ministry. "Now therefore, O our God hear the prayer of thy servant, his supplication cause thy face to shine upon thy sanctuary."
5. Rev. John Rice Grave
6. Rev. John Rice Grave