Allouez in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Heritage Hill State Park

Inscription. This park, built to portray and preserve Wisconsin's beginnings, is located on a site that is itself a part of history. On this 40-acre site stood Camp Smith--a temporary location of Fort Howard--part of the pioneer settlement known as Shantytown, and Wisconsin's first courthouse. Through the site passed the military road linking Fort Howard with Fort Winnebago at Portage and Fort Crawford at Prairie du Chien.

Many of the buildings at Heritage Hill are original structures that were saved over the years by people of foresight and perseverance. Among these buildings are Henry Baird's law office, several original Fort Howard buildings, the Cotton House, a French fur trader's cabin, and the Tank Cottage--Wisconsin's oldest standing house dating from 1776. The spread of civilization in Wisconsin was begun by the people who first made their homes here on the banks of the Fox River.

Erected 1977 by Jean Nicolet Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) and the Weese-coh-Seh Chapter, Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 239.)

. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Colonists, the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Wisconsin Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1776.

2. Heritage Hill State Park Marker Missing
The picnic table on the left is where the marker used to stand. Staff at Heritage Hill State Park did not know what happened to the marker.

This view shows the marker in a previous location.
4. Cheese Factory
5. Franklin Hose Company
6. Fur Trade Cabin
7. Print Shop
8. Court House
9. Catholic Bark Chapel
10. The Catholic Bark Chapel
Built by the Indians for Father Claude Allouez in 1671. This is a replica of Wisconsin's first Catholic Church. The original was part of Mission St. Francis Xavior, about one mile south of this site.

Dedicated on August 14, 1982
and donated by the Catholic Woman's Club of Green Bay