Near Vicksburg National Military Park in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Running the Gauntlet

Inscription. Lookouts spotted Union vessels on the Mississippi River and sounded the alarm. Within minutes, the night sky blazed with the light of burning cotton bales and tar barrels. In forts like the one you are in, Confederate gunners knew just where to point their guns. One boat sank and all of the others were hit-but the Federal fleet would run the gauntlet.

Union transports were on their way to ferry the army across the river. This was a critical piece of General Ulysses Grant's plan to attack Vicksburg from the east. The problem—Confederate cannon along the city's bluffs. On April 16, 1863, the Union flotilla successfully floated past this point. After over a year of trying the Union army was about to cross the Mississippi River.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The view of marker looking upriver on the Mississippi.
3. View downriver of the Old Vicksburg Bridge with the I-20 bridge behind it.
4. The Louisiana Circle pull-off sign.
Louisiana Circle is located on Washington Street and overlooks the Mississippi River approximately 1 mile north of Interstate 20. The batteries at Louisiana Circle and South Fort were the southernmost anchors of the Confederate defensive line, and the heavy guns located at these positions had commanding views of the Mississippi River and the Federal naval approaches from the south. Confederate defenders at these locations participated in duels with the Union fleet and land-based artillery.

During the siege the "Widow Blakely" was actually emplaced about one mile north of its present location at Louisiana Circle. It was named after its English manufacturer, "Blakely," and called "widow" due to the fact that it was the only Blakely cannon in the Vicksburg defenses. During the siege, a 10-inch Columbiad was positioned at the present-day Louisiana Circle.
5. "The Widow Blakely" cannon near the marker.
6. Photo and map from marker.