Centre in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Adlon

Reykjavik Bókmenntaborg UNESCO City of Literature

Inscription.
Hér, á milli Aðalstrætis 6 og 8, stóð barinn Adlon um miðja 20. öldina, eða Langibar eins og hann var kallaður í daglegu tali. Staðurinn var vinsæll meðal ungs fólks og gekk af þeim sökum einnig undir nafninu „Ungverjaland" en enn eitt nafnið var „Sóðabar" eftir fullu nafni staðarins, Adlon Soda Fountain. Langibar kemur við sögú í skáldsögunni Vögguvísu (1950) eftir Elías Mar, fyrstu Reykjavíkursögunni sem lýsir lífi unglinga í hinni vaxandi borg.

„Svinggæjasjoppon Adlon, óðru nafni Ungverjaland, klúkir millum gamalla timburhúsa í mióbænum, innréttuð forskalaðan hjall, eins og motarvagn í járnbrautarlest með a bar eftir endilöngu. Pilturinn kemur sér ekki að þvi að fara inn á billjard fyrr en hann hefur fengið ofan í sig volgan sopa."

Here, between Aaalstræti 6 and 8, the soda-bar Adlon stood in the mid twentieth century. The bar, which only served non-alcoholic beverages, was frequented by young people and it is at the centre of the first Reykjavik novel depicting the life of teenagers in this growing city, Vogguvisa (Lullaby) by Elias Mar. The book was first published in 1950.

"The swinging guys' café, Adlon, a.k.a. Hungary, hunches between old wooden houses downtown, in a stuccoed-over hovel done up like a diner, with a lengthwise counter. The boy can't
bring himself to go shoot pool without first getting down a cup of lukewarm joe."

Erected by Síminn.

Adlon Bar, or Langibar as it was known in daily parlance, stood between Aðalstræti
2. Adlon Marker - Wide View
6 and 8, the old Morgunblaðið building and the theatre Fjalakötturinn, respectively. Langibar was a popular haunt for youngsters, earning it the playful moniker of Ungverjaland – the Icelandic term for Hungary, which can also be read literally to mean “land of youngsters.” A prominent sign announcing the presence of a “Sodabar Fountaine” birthed an equally playful, if rather less-flattering title, Sódabarinn; in Icelandic, the sóda- means “filthy.” The merchants Silli og Valdi, now almost mythological characters in the history of Reykjavík, opened the bar in 1946 and operated it until 1960, when an open sandwich restaurant took over the premises.
(Submitted on July 13, 2017.)

3. Adlon Marker: Inset Photo