Thomaston in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Meeting House

Knox Museum

— Thomaston, Maine —

Inscription.
Construction of The First Parish Meeting House began in 1795, and was completed in 1797, with Henry Knox’s help. Members of the parish, the Knox family was involved in church activities at the meeting house, which was located next to the site of today’s Montpelier. The Meeting House will be reconstructed to replicate the original structure and will serve as a gathering space for museum events, classes and also hold an art gallery.

One of Knox’s later donations to the parish was the Revere Bell, located today in front of Montpelier. The bell was cast by Paul Revere, and Knox gave it to the parish to use in the bell tower after the construction of the building.

A Commons area and seatwall will be located between Montpelier and the Meeting House and will serve as additional public space for gatherings.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. A plan for the location of the Meeting House at Knox Estate appears on the marker, along with a photograph of the original Meeting House.

3. The Revere Bell