Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Ocean Highways

Acadia National Park

Inscription.
Frenchman Bay extends seven miles between Mount Desert Island and the Schoodic Peninsula, which lies beyond the Porcupine Islands. For centuries, humans have plied these bountiful waters to fish, trade, and enjoy the scenery. In the long struggle to possess North America, French frigates hid behind the Porcupine Islands to prey on English warships, which led to the name “Frenchman Bay.” Early European settlers crisscrossed the bay in schooners, sloops, and fishing boats to harvest the bay’s abundance. Beginning in the late 1800s, tourists arrived by steamboats and pleasure yachts, establishing Bar Harbor as a popular resort.

Directly across Frenchman Bay . . . the beautiful group of islands, . . . like stepping stones, form a connecting line to Mount Desert . . .
Pennsylvania Railroad Company’s Summer Excursion Book, 1891

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photo of Frenchman Bay with the landmarks identified. These include Bar Island, Sheep Porcupine Island, Burnt Porcupine Island, Long Porcupine Island and Bar Harbor. It includes the caption “The names ‘Bar Island’ and ‘Bar Harbor’ are related to a sandbar that connects the island with the town. The sandbar makes the island accessible by foot for about 1.5 hours either side of low tide.”
Three photos of boats in the water of Frenchman Bay appear at the top of the marker. They are “David Moses Bridges, Passamaquoddy, paddles a traditional seaworthy birch bark canoe.”; “The Margaret Todd resembles early
square-riggers that brought European settlers and goods to the Maine coast.”; and “The number of cruise ships that visit Bar Harbor have almost doubled over the past decade.”
A photo the lower right of the marker contains the caption “Tour Frenchman Bay and learn about the natural and cultural history of offshore islands.”

3. Marker in Acadia National Park
4. Frenchman Bay