Bass Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Mariners Beware!

Acadia National Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Maine boasts more than 70 lighthouses – an indication of the over 3,400 miles of shoreline that weaves in and out of craggy cliffs and cobble beaches along this rugged coast. Built on rocky promontories and offshore islands, the lighthouses have warned mariners of navigational hazards and beckoned them home since the 1800s. Then, waters bustled with ships carrying granite, lumber, and fish to distant ports and bringing goods back to Maine. Today, these lights signal to lobster boats, sailing schooners, tour boats, and cruise ships. Each light has a unique light pattern and color, allowing mariners to identify their locations based on the light’s “fingerprint.”

Bass Harbor Head Light, built 1858, automated 1974, red light occulting (darkening) every four seconds.

The original fifth order Fresnel lens was replaced in 1902 with a larger, fourth order lens. Use the path at the far end of the parking area to see the lighthouse from the perspective shown here.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The Background of the marker features a photograph of the Bass Harbor Lighthouse seen from the water. It has a caption of “Take a boat trip for up-close views of island lighthouses or visit Swans Island to see how a lighthouse works.”
Photos of nearby lighthouses appear near the bottom of the marker. These have captions of “Baker Island Light, est. 1828, white light flashing every 10 seconds.”; “Bear Island Light,
est. 1839, white light flashing every five seconds.”; “Burnt Coat Harbor Light on Swans Island, est. 1872, white light occulting every four seconds.”; and “Egg Rock Light, est. 1874, red light flashing every five seconds.”

3. Marker in Acadia National Park
4. Bass Harbor Lighthouse