Evans in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The White City

William J. Conners Poultry Farm

— History of the Coast —

Inscription.
'The Greatest in the World' From 1907 to 1921 William Conners, propietor of the Buffalo Courier Express, built a poultry farm that ultimately covered 360 acres. Literature from the operation proclaimed;"...stretching away toward the lake in symetrical form is, what appears to the vision to be a 'White City'."

Booklet produced by the poultry farm. Photos and captions shown are reproduced from the booklet: The William J. Conners Poultry Farm. Perfect sanitation, health, vigor, vim. Greatest plant for the production of poultry & eggs in the world. Angola, NY.

Inside cover page of Poultry Farm booklet: Plant of the William J. Conners Poultry Farm. Of the 360 acres which comprise the total area of the farm, 100 acres are covered by buildings devoted entirely to the production of poultry and eggs. The buildings include - 19 laying houses, 5 brooding houses, 108 colony houses, 2 incubator cellars, 60 outdoor brooders, 60 individual houses, 4 dwellings — Total 258 buildings. Farm and buildings represent a total investment of $250,000.

Price list produced by the poultry farm: Spring and Summer Announcement 1911. Largest and best equiped poultry farm in the world. International Cup 1910 ...Utility Poultry and Eggs won by Wm. J. Conners. International Trophy... W.J. Conners Poultry Farm, Angola, NY.
Eggs for Hatching; Baby Chicks, Baby Ducks. Imperial Pekin Ducks, Single Comb White Leghorn, Single Comb Rhode Island Red, Barred Plymouth Rock; White Wydanotte, White Orpington, Light Brahma, Single Comb Black Minorca — 1911 — W.J. Conners Poultry Farm. Prices — Eggs for Hatching. Single Comb White Leghorn, Single Comb Rhode Island Red, Barred Plymouth Rock $1.50 per 13 — $8.00 per 100. White Plymouth Rocks, White Orpingtons, White Wydanottes Settong, $2.00 per 13 eggs; Eggs, $10.00 per hundred. Single Comb Black Minorca, Light Brahma $3.00 per setting. Imperial Pekin Ducks, setting $2.50 per 8 eggs; Eggs, $10.00 per hundred.

Where our ducks go swimming in Lake Erie. Where our non-fertile egg producers are housed. Sectional view of house for breeding ducks. Feeding chickens in the colony fields.

Drawing is artist's conception of farm layout. Drawing is not to scale and locations are approximate.

Early industries took advantage of Seaway Trail resources and access.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.