Shamrock in Wheeler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Legend of St. Patrick and the Shamrock

Inscription.
Saint Patrick, the Patron Saint of Ireland, is one of Christianity’s most widely known figures. Even with all of his celebrity, much of his life remains a mystery. Historians are still researching and debating the famous account of his banishing all the snakes from Ireland, and his walking stick growing into a living tree.

Saint Patrick
was a fifth century missionary and Bishop in Ireland. He was the primary Saint of Ireland and historically known as the Apostle of Ireland. Early medieval tradition credits him with being the first Bishop of Armagh and Primate of Ireland. Saint Patrick is regarded as being the founder of Christianity in Ireland.

Legend credits Saint Patrick with teaching the Irish about the Holy Trinity by showing the people a three leafed plant called a shamrock. Saint Patrick used the three leaves of the Shamrock to illustrate the Christian teaching of the three persons in one; God, the father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit.

Saint Patrick’s Day is observed on March 17, the day of his death. It is celebrated inside and outside of Ireland as a religious and cultural holiday. Here in Shamrock, Texas, our nationally recognized annual Saint Patrick’s Celebration is also the entire weekend closest to March 17. The Texas Legislature has declared Shamrock as the official Saint Patrick’s
Celebration for the State of Texas.

More about this marker. A picture of St. Patrick holding a shamrock appears on the right side of the marker.

2. Blarney Stone Plaza
Marker is located in Blarney Stone Plaza.