Volcano in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

General Store

Inscription. In continuous use since 1852. Built of Volcano brick and native limestone. Originally two stores: The Sacramento (left) owned by Mandelbaum & Klauber; Charles Burleson's store (right). Burleson bought the Sacramento, 1861; joined stores in rear. Lucca Cassinelli & Family were owners, 1865-1956; then sold to E. Poggio; E. Laun present owner since 1971.

[Smaller, red marker on the left of this one]:
Oldest continuously operated store in Calif. - since 1852. Originally two stores, Sacrament (left) and Burleson's (right). Purchased in late 1860's by Luca Cassinelli for $1,700.00 in gold coins. Cassinelli owned until 1956.

Erected 1972 by Amador County Historical Landmarks Committee.

More about this marker. Marker is on the brick part of the wall.

Regarding General Store. Although the store has been continuous use for more than 150 years, the town itself has shrunk tremendously since the store's foundation. Volcano was said to have more than 10,000 people at its peak, with 17 hotels and more than 30 saloons. Now the population falls short of 200.

2. The Volcano General Store (1852)
Said to be the oldest store in continuous use in California. Note that both the original structures that form the store are still visible.
3. Front of General Store